Gdańsk Music Festival 2024

MAIN CONCERTS IN GDAŃSK

10 th May 2024, Friday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Inauguration of the Festival

Daniel Ciobanu – piano
Polish Baltic Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
George Tchitchinadze – conductor


G. Gershwin - Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra
D.Shostakovich – Symphony No 10 in e minor Op.93

11 th May 2024, Saturday, 6 p.m

St. John’ s Centre in Gdańsk

Beethoven 200

Polish Chamber Choir
Chamber Choir of the Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz
The Symphony Orchestra of the Pomeranian Philharmonic in Bydgoszcz
Eugene Tzigane – conductor


L.van Beethoven – Symphony No. 9 in d minor Op. 125

12 th May 2024, Sunday, 8 p.m

St. John’ s Centre in Gdańsk

Wieniawski in Blue

Piotr Pławner – violin/conductor
Paweł Tomaszewski Trio
Silesian Chamber Orchestra

13 th May 2024, Monday, 5 p.m

Janusz Hajdun Radio Gdańsk Concert Studio

Winner of the 5th International Baltic Piano Competition
Borun Li - piano

13 th May 2024, Monday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Berlin Piano Trio
Nikolaus Resa - piano
Krzysztof Polonek - violin
Katarzyna Polonek - cello


J. Haydn - Trio in C major Hob. XV:27
B. Martinů - Bergerettes, H. 275
B. Martinů - Trio no. 1, H. 193
J. Brahms - Trio in B major Op. 8

14 th May 2024, Tuesday, 6 p.m

Old Town Hall in Gdańsk

Agata Kielar-Długosz - flute
Łukasz Długosz - flute
Marek Toporowski – period piano


W. Żeleński, F. Chopin, A. Wesołowski, J. Ibert, Ph. Gaubert

14 th May 2024, Tuesday, 6.30 p.m

Academy of Music in Gdańsk

Zbigniew Sliwiński in Memoriam

Soloists: pupils of prof. Z. Śliwiński
aMuz Symphony Orchestra


W. A. Mozart- Concerto for 3 pianos in F major KV 242

14 th May 2024, Tuesday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Roman Perucki - organ
Polish Chamber Choir Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Jan Łukaszewski – conductor


Hans Schanderl *1960 - Lux Aeterna 9’
Feliks Nowowiejski 1877–1946 Missa pro pace 37’

15 th May 2024, Wenesday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Extraordinary piano recital

Alexandre Tharaud – piano


Jean-Philippe Rameau, Claude Debussy, Erik Satie, Maurice Ravel

16 th May 2024, Thursday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Georgijs Osokins – piano
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Anna Duczmal-Mróz – conductor


Peteris Vasks – Cantabile
Fryderyk Chopin – Piano concerto in f minor Op.21
Ludwig van Beerhoven - Symphony No. 4 in B flat major Op. 60

17 th May 2024, Friday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic Opera Gala

Opera Gala

Soloists: scholarship holders of the sic itur ad astra foundation

Inma Hidalgo – soprano
Sandra Sarikovaite – soprano
Egle Wyss – mezzosoprano
Chuan Wang – tenor
Šarūnas Šapalas – baritone
Martin Mkhize - baritone

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Smith - conductor


G.Rossini, V.Bellini, G.Verdi, Ch.Gounod, G.Puccini, U.Giordano, E.Korngold

18 th May 2024, Saturday, 7 p.m

Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic

Anastasia Kobekina - cello
Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Pijarowski - conductor


Friedrich Gulda - Concerto for Cello and Wind Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5 in c minor Op. 67